Non-Statutory Committees

 

Non-Statutory Committees 2023-25

College Development  Committee (planning & evaluation)

  • Ms. Philomena Sequeira, Chairperson 
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Management nominee
  • Dr. Vaijayanta Anand, Associate Professor IQAC Coordinator
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Assistant Professor Faculty Member
  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Assistant Professor  aculty Member
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Assistant Professor Faculty Member 
  • Dr. Geeta Balakrishnan, External Subject Expert
  • Dr. S M Michael, External Subject Expert
  • Dr. Narendra Kakade, External Subject Expert
  • Ms. Anna Joy, External Industrial/ CSR Expert
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Alka D Britto, Admin Staff
  • Mr. Subrata Krishnamai Santosh

Academic Bank Credit Committee

  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Nodal Officer
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Member
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar , Member
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik, Member

Research & Development Cell

  • Dr. Kalyani T,   Faculty in Charge
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Mr. Benet J,  Member
  • Ms. Vinnarasi, Member

Extension Centre Self Finance Courses Goregaon

  • Dr. Geeta Balakrishnan, Hon. Director
  • Ms.Nilima Rodrigues, Associate Director
  • Ms.Silvie Chettiar, Accountat Administrator
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Anubhav Youth Development Centre and Pravas

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues Faculty in Charge
  • Mr. Sandesh Lalge, AYDC Program officer
  • Ms. Swati Rane, Pravas Program Officer
  • Mr. Shankar Suryavanshi, Para professional staff
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Associate Director, CSWNN Extenstion Centre
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Spandan Project

  • Dr. Anita Machado, Faculty in Charge
  • Ms. Neeta ,Project Coordinator
  • Mr. Yogesh, Social Worker
  • Ms. Clera Gonsalves, Director, Gyan Jothi Community College
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias. Principal

Saksham Team

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal.
  • Reny Rajan. Faculty In charge
  • Kalpana Gaikwad, Pramaan RC
  • Praveen Kachchap, Pravaah, CBC
  • Anirudh Narayan, Pramaan, RC
  • Saloni Mulam, FAO

Anti Ragging & Grievance Redressal Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal  
  • Dr. Anita Machado, IQAC Coordinator 
  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Associate Professor, Senior Faculty 
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Office Superintendent
  • Adv. Rushila Rebello, Lawyer & External Member

Equal Opportunity Cell /Student  Welfare Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal, Chairperson
  •  Dr. Sameer Mohite,  Assistant Professor Convenor
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Assistant Professor Member
  • Ms. Maya Barsing,  Admin Staff, Member
  •  MSW Student Representative
  •  MSW Student Representative
  • BSW Student Representative
  • BSW Student Representative

Minority and Interfaith Committee

  • Cletus Zuzarte,  Assistant Professor Convenor
  • Julia Delima, Assistant Professor Member
  • Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

RUSA Cell

  • Dr. Anita Machado,  Associate Professor Nodal Officer
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Greta Lopes, Chief Accountant
  • Mr. Akshay Gamare, Accountant
  • Mr. Pravin Gavli, Librarian,  Member

Examination Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias (Chief Conductor)  
  • Dr. Anita Machado, Associate Professor (Controller of Examination)    
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves (Deputy Controller of Examination)  
  • Dr. Sunita Jadhav Controller of Examination, Sophia Autonomous College Mumbai, (Member)
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar (Member)
  • Ms. Swati Karekar (Member)

Admission Committee

  • Dr. Kalyani T, MSW Convener
  • Mr. Albin Thomas, Member
  • Ms. Pallavi Xolaco, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Ms. Alka Dbritto, Member 
  • Ms. Roshni Alphonso, BSW Convenor
  • Ms.Nirmiti Bhor, Member
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Maya Barsing, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias,  Principal
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

Library committee

  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Convener
  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Member 
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

  Research and Term Paper Committee:

  • Dr. Renu Shah, Convenor-Research/Term Paper
  • Dr. Kalyani T , Member
  • Mr.Cletus Zuzarte, Member

Sexual Harassment Committee / Internal Complaints Committee

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Convener 
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Faculty Member 
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Adv. Farida Poonawala, Lawyer & External Member

Extra-Curricular Activities Committee 

  • Dr. Renu Shah, Convenor
  • Dr. Saman Afroz, Member 
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

Rotract Committee:

  • Mr.Albin Thomas, Convenor
  • Ms.Nirmiti Bhor, Member

Career Guidance and Job Placement Cell

  • Ms. Roshni  Alphanso, Convenor
  • Dr. Sameer Mohite, Member 

Women Development Cell  

  • Dr. Saman Afroz, Convenor
  • Ms. Roshni Alpanso, Member
  • Ms. Maya B, Member 
  • Ms. Swati K , Member 
  • MSW II, Student Representative
  • BSW III, Student Representative

Academic Audit Committee

  • Ms.Philomena Sequeira, President of the College Management
  • Dr. S M Michael, Member of the College development committee
  • Mrs. Farida Lambay, Member of the College development committee

Recruitment Committee

  • Ms.Pallavi Xalco , Convenor
  • Ms. Nirmiti Bhor, Member
  • Mr. Virochan Raote, Member 
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Member

Field Work, Induction, Block Placement Committee

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Coordinator
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Member
  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Member

 Orientation and Camps Committee   

  • Dr. Smita Bammidi, Convenor
  • Ms. Meghna V, Member
  • Dr. Saman A, Member

Scholarship Committee

  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Convenor 
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Member
  • Dr. Renu Shah , Member
  • Mr. Akshay Gamare, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Computer, Technical and Website Committee

  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas,  Convener 
  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Member Co-Convener
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik, Technical Expert Member
  • Mr. Mukund Modak, Technical Expert Member 
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Purchase Committee 

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Convenor 
  • Ms. Sabeena G, Administrator
  • Dr. Anita Machado, IQAC Coordinator
  •  Mr. Mukund Modak, Member 
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik,  Member
  • Ms. Greta Lopes, Member 
  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Member

International Exchange Committee

  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Convenor
  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Member
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Member
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Nirmiti Centre for Social Innovation and IIC Committee

  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte , Convenor
  • Dr. Ronald Y, Member, Co Convenor
  • Ms. Pallavi , Member
  • Mr. Albin, Member
  • Dr. Samer, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Skill Hub

  • Ms. Pallavi , Convenor
  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte ,Member
  • Dr. Ronald Y, Member
  • Mr. Albin, Member
  • Dr. Samer, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Social Media Committee

  • Dr. Sameer Mohite, Convenor
  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Mr. Sandesh L, Member
  • Student representatives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Statutory Committees 2023-25

College Development  Committee (planning & evaluation)

  • Ms. Philomena Sequeira, Chairperson 
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Management nominee
  • Dr. Vaijayanta Anand, Associate Professor IQAC Coordinator
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Assistant Professor Faculty Member
  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Assistant Professor  aculty Member
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Assistant Professor Faculty Member 
  • Dr. Geeta Balakrishnan, External Subject Expert
  • Dr. S M Michael, External Subject Expert
  • Dr. Narendra Kakade, External Subject Expert
  • Ms. Anna Joy, External Industrial/ CSR Expert
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Alka D Britto, Admin Staff
  • Mr. Subrata Krishnamai Santosh

Academic Bank Credit Committee

  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Nodal Officer
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Member
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar , Member
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik, Member

Research & Development Cell

  • Dr. Kalyani T,   Faculty in Charge
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Mr. Benet J,  Member
  • Ms. Vinnarasi, Member

Extension Centre Self Finance Courses Goregaon

  • Dr. Geeta Balakrishnan, Hon. Director
  • Ms.Nilima Rodrigues, Associate Director
  • Ms.Silvie Chettiar, Accountat Administrator
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Anubhav Youth Development Centre and Pravas

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues Faculty in Charge
  • Mr. Sandesh Lalge, AYDC Program officer
  • Ms. Swati Rane, Pravas Program Officer
  • Mr. Shankar Suryavanshi, Para professional staff
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Associate Director, CSWNN Extenstion Centre
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Spandan Project

  • Dr. Anita Machado, Faculty in Charge
  • Ms. Neeta ,Project Coordinator
  • Mr. Yogesh, Social Worker
  • Ms. Clera Gonsalves, Director, Gyan Jothi Community College
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias. Principal

Saksham Team

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal.
  • Reny Rajan. Faculty In charge
  • Kalpana Gaikwad, Pramaan RC
  • Praveen Kachchap, Pravaah, CBC
  • Anirudh Narayan, Pramaan, RC
  • Saloni Mulam, FAO

Anti Ragging & Grievance Redressal Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal  
  • Dr. Anita Machado, IQAC Coordinator 
  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Associate Professor, Senior Faculty 
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Office Superintendent
  • Adv. Rushila Rebello, Lawyer & External Member

Equal Opportunity Cell /Student  Welfare Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal, Chairperson
  •  Dr. Sameer Mohite,  Assistant Professor Convenor
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Assistant Professor Member
  • Ms. Maya Barsing,  Admin Staff, Member
  •  MSW Student Representative
  •  MSW Student Representative
  • BSW Student Representative
  • BSW Student Representative

Minority and Interfaith Committee

  • Cletus Zuzarte,  Assistant Professor Convenor
  • Julia Delima, Assistant Professor Member
  • Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

RUSA Cell

  • Dr. Anita Machado,  Associate Professor Nodal Officer
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Greta Lopes, Chief Accountant
  • Mr. Akshay Gamare, Accountant
  • Mr. Pravin Gavli, Librarian,  Member

Examination Committee

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias (Chief Conductor)  
  • Dr. Anita Machado, Associate Professor (Controller of Examination)    
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves (Deputy Controller of Examination)  
  • Dr. Sunita Jadhav Controller of Examination, Sophia Autonomous College Mumbai, (Member)
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar (Member)
  • Ms. Swati Karekar (Member)

Admission Committee

  • Dr. Kalyani T, MSW Convener
  • Mr. Albin Thomas, Member
  • Ms. Pallavi Xolaco, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Ms. Alka Dbritto, Member 
  • Ms. Roshni Alphonso, BSW Convenor
  • Ms.Nirmiti Bhor, Member
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Maya Barsing, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias,  Principal
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

Library committee

  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Convener
  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Member 
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

  Research and Term Paper Committee:

  • Dr. Renu Shah, Convenor-Research/Term Paper
  • Dr. Kalyani T , Member
  • Mr.Cletus Zuzarte, Member

Sexual Harassment Committee / Internal Complaints Committee

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Convener 
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Faculty Member 
  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Member
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Adv. Farida Poonawala, Lawyer & External Member

Extra-Curricular Activities Committee 

  • Dr. Renu Shah, Convenor
  • Dr. Saman Afroz, Member 
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Administrator

Rotract Committee:

  • Mr.Albin Thomas, Convenor
  • Ms.Nirmiti Bhor, Member

Career Guidance and Job Placement Cell

  • Ms. Roshni  Alphanso, Convenor
  • Dr. Sameer Mohite, Member 

Women Development Cell  

  • Dr. Saman Afroz, Convenor
  • Ms. Roshni Alpanso, Member
  • Ms. Maya B, Member 
  • Ms. Swati K , Member 
  • MSW II, Student Representative
  • BSW III, Student Representative

Academic Audit Committee

  • Ms.Philomena Sequeira, President of the College Management
  • Dr. S M Michael, Member of the College development committee
  • Mrs. Farida Lambay, Member of the College development committee

Recruitment Committee

  • Ms.Pallavi Xalco , Convenor
  • Ms. Nirmiti Bhor, Member
  • Mr. Virochan Raote, Member 
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Member

Field Work, Induction, Block Placement Committee

  • Dr. Sonia Rodrigues, Coordinator
  • Dr. Renu Shah, Member
  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Member

 Orientation and Camps Committee   

  • Dr. Smita Bammidi, Convenor
  • Ms. Meghna V, Member
  • Dr. Saman A, Member

Scholarship Committee

  • Ms. Shweta Malvankar, Convenor 
  • Ms. Sabeena Gonsalves, Member
  • Dr. Renu Shah , Member
  • Mr. Akshay Gamare, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Computer, Technical and Website Committee

  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas,  Convener 
  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Member Co-Convener
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik, Technical Expert Member
  • Mr. Mukund Modak, Technical Expert Member 
  • Ms. Swati Karekar, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Purchase Committee 

  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Convenor 
  • Ms. Sabeena G, Administrator
  • Dr. Anita Machado, IQAC Coordinator
  •  Mr. Mukund Modak, Member 
  • Mr.Priyadarshan Naik,  Member
  • Ms. Greta Lopes, Member 
  • Mr. Pravin Gavali, Member

International Exchange Committee

  • Ms. Meghna Vesvikar, Convenor
  • Dr. Ronald Yesudhas, Member
  • Ms. Nilima Rodrigues, Member
  • Ms. Roshni Alphanso, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Nirmiti Centre for Social Innovation and IIC Committee

  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte , Convenor
  • Dr. Ronald Y, Member, Co Convenor
  • Ms. Pallavi , Member
  • Mr. Albin, Member
  • Dr. Samer, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Skill Hub

  • Ms. Pallavi , Convenor
  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte ,Member
  • Dr. Ronald Y, Member
  • Mr. Albin, Member
  • Dr. Samer, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal

Social Media Committee

  • Dr. Sameer Mohite, Convenor
  • Mr. Cletus Zuzarte, Member
  • Dr. Lidwin Dias, Principal
  • Mr. Sandesh L, Member
  • Student representatives